CE2017 - Overall Scores

Competition Enterprise tasks are by their nature "enterprising" and not the normal racing tasks of other gliding competitions. Pilots have to make their own decisions before flight and in the air, with various bonus points available. The primary aim of Enterprise is to maximise the day, making the most of all types of lift, exploring the countryside and generally encourage an 'enterprising' approach to the day's flying.

Name

Glider

ID

 Final  D1

Final D2

Final D3

Final D4

Final D5

Final D6

Final D7

Total Points

Overall Position

Mike Armstrong Ventus 2CT JVA 280 52 567 211 236 185 299 1829 3
Pete Bennett Ka6CR DRE 75 75 233 0 105 76 DNF  564  24
David Briggs / Mike Weston Arcus US 154 308 162 194 159 DNF DNF 977  17
Bob Bromwich DG500MB 94 62 458 297 81 430 212 173 1711 4
John Burrow & friends Eagle BBB 84 471 0 0 132 96 157 940 19
Geddes Chalmers LS8/18 Z5 103 331 225 0 241 DNF 123 1023 14
John Clark Nimbus 2c HBF 29 51 DNF 88 DNF DNF DNF 168  35
Andrew Cluskey Shark J5T 100 392 240 26 232 DNF 163 1153 11
Marc Corrance Discus AC 32 333 337 139 40 65 199 1145 12
Wyn Davies LS7 W7 72 164 182 29 175 39 DNF  663 20
Chris Davison Libelle 525 0 0 0 DNF DNF DNF DNF  0  37
Nick Gaunt LS7 A98 219 358 381 165 160 4 DNF 1286 9
Nick Harrison DG202 JDD 0 63 361 0 79 DNF 105 609 22
Jon Hart Vega ECJ DNF 273 128 0 103 DNF DNF 503  27
Pete Hibberd SHK PH DNF 240 DNF 0 112 DNF DNF 352  30
Ron Johns ASH25 711 185 423 357 71 155 33 235 1458

6

Phil King / Diana King DuoDiscus T DD2 180 350 126 67 213 DNF 225 1160 10
Adrian Loening LS8-18 790 54 132 182 0 94 57 DNF 519  26
Zoe Mallam Ka6CR GEF 75 48 DNF 0 105 DNF DNF  229  33
Andy Mayer Std Cirrus C55 58 398 260 DNF 111 25 117 969  18
Gerry Martin Cirrus 17.7 272 88 150 0 0 133 DNF 204 575

 23

Simon Minson ASW20CL SM 55 337 345 28 150 15 148 1078  13
Andrew Mugleston ASW20BL 88 55 94 DNF 28 97 0 DNF 274 32
Jerry Newberry LAK17BFES JN 52 106 DNF 173 118 DNF DNF 448  28
Matt Page LS8-18 A10 DNF 55 DNF 0 94 DNF DNF  150  36
Michael Pope Ventus 2CT 46 43 182 DNF 121 173 DNF DNF 519 25
Alan Price ASW2818E AP 103 313 152 0 160 DNF 245 997 16
Andrew Reid Ventus BT 911 66 DNF 323 65 183 DNF DNF  636  21
Jordan Richards Std Libelle L18 123 424 239 226 191 149 DNF 1353 8
Philippa Roberts ASW15 846 64 55 DNF DNF 60 DNF DNF 180  34
Peter  Ryland DG400 OM DNF 284 0 0 DNF DNF DNF 284 31
Trevor Stuart ASG29 621 253 545 583 324 266 495 DNF 2465 1
Liam Vile DG101 DG1 35 300 486 32 144 25 DNF 1022 15
Jon Wand ASH26E T1 29 596 115 342 200 0 225 1507 5
Justin Wills Antares 18 1 295 480 359 241 536 371 DNF 2283 2
Matthew Williamson ASW20L 611 57 DNF 253 DNF 81 DNF DNF  391 29
Rod Witter Silent 2 LEC

76

219 300 418 89 DNF 255 1357 7

 

Download the Final overall scores (pdf)

List of Pilots entered

List of Sponsors

Competition Enterprise North Hill 2017 Blog

Competition Enterprise Facebook

 

 

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

  I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive Module Information