Personal Achievements 2013

Devon and Somerset Gliding Club (DSGC) members make significant flying achievements throughout the year.

When?

Who?

What?

Membership,
(under 25, in FTE)

27 November Chris Warnes First solo  
17 October Dave Clements Cross-country endorsement  
10 October Chris Heide Gold height (Portmoak)  
9 October Wyn Davies Gold height, Diamond height (Portmoak)  
9 October Rowan Smith Gold height (Portmoak), Gold complete  
9 October Martin Woolner Gold height (Portmoak), Gold complete  
9 October Ian Hunt Silver height (Portmoak)  
9 October Tom Sides Silver height (Portmoak), Silver complete  
6 October Peter Bennett Convert to Junior Junior
6 October Matthew Williamson Convert to K21  
5 October Martin Bennett First solo (North Hill)  
5 October Matthew Williamson First solo (North Hill)  
15 September Mark Eatough Bronze complete  
1 September Michael Fawcett First solo  
28 August Glyn Bellerby First solo after 40 years  
18 August Mike Sloggett Asst Cat Instructor  
18 August James Hood Asst Cat Instructor  
16 August Martin Bennett Convert to K8 (Bicester)  
16 August Peter Bennett Convert to K8 (Bicester)  Junior
15 August George Vojtisek Convert to Junior  
15 August Ruth Comer Bronze  
14 August Martin Bennett Resolo (Bicester)  
10 August Peter Bennett First solo Junior
8 August Chris Coville Bronze  
25 July Ollie Ogden-Barker First solo Junior
25 July Matt Smolinski Convert to Junior Junior
24 July Matt Smolinski Bronze Junior
21 July Matt Smolinski First solo (North Hill) Junior
18 July Tom Sides Silver duration  
18 July Rick Andrews Silver height  
18 July Ruth Comer Silver height  
17 July Mark Layton Silver duration  
14 July Simon Larkin Resolo, Convert to Junior  
14 July Mark Eatough Silver height  
12 July Rick Andrews Convert to Junior  
9 July Rick Andrews First solo  
5 July Liam Vile Gold distance, Diamond Goal Junior
5 July Jonathan Stoneman Silver distance  
9 June Rowan Smith Asst Cat Instructor  
5 June Clive Williams Basic Instructor  
3 June Liam Vile Silver duration, Silver complete Junior
1 June Paul Summers Basic Instructor  
25 May Stuart Procter Gold distance  
18 May Ray Rimes Silver height  
15 May Nick Harrison Convert to ASW20  
9 May Joe Scaife Cross country endorsement  
3 May Bob Poots First solo  
2 May David Clements Silver height  
2 May Paul Medlock Silver height  
2 May Paul Medlock Convert to Junior  
2 May Ray Buzza Convert to Junior  
30 April Jon Warren First solo  (North Hill)  
30 April Paul Medlock First solo  
29 April Adrian Phillips Silver Duration, Silver complete  
28 April Heather Clarke Convert to K6  
19 April James Hood 100 Km Diploma Part 1  Junior
19 April Paul Summers 100 Km Diploma Part 1  
19 April Paul Summers Silver distance  
19 April Adrian Phillips Silver distance  
6 April Tom Sides Silver distance  
14 March Gordon Bonny Convert to Junior  
14 March Ray Dodd Convert to Junior  
14 March Adrian Phillips Silver Height  
14 March Mark Layton Silver Height  
23 February Gordon Hutchinson Convert to Kestrel  

 Previous achievements

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

 

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

  I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive Module Information