Personal Achievements 2014

Devon and Somerset Gliding Club (DSGC) members make significant flying achievements throughout the year.

When?

WOho?

What?

Membership,
(under 25, in FTE)

6 December Oscar Leeson Convert to Junior Junior
4 December Chris Mew Convert to Junior  
9 November Oscar Leeson First solo Junior
1 November Matthew Williamson Silver duration (Mendip), Silver Complete  
26 October Josef Lysek Resolo (North Hill)  
25 October Luke Knight Convert to Junior  Junior
24 September Nigel Everett Silver height  
11 September Ruth Comer Convert to K13  
11 September Paul Medlock Bronze complete  
7 September Michael Fawcett Convert to Junior  
5 September Ollie Ogden-Barker Convert to Junior Junior
22 August Douglas Boyle Convert to Junior  
21 August Ollie Ogden-Barker Convert to K13 Junior
16 August Rick Andrews Bronze & Cross-country endorsement  
16 August Mike King First solo  
8 August Ian Hunt Cross-country endorsement  
3 August Pete Bennett Silver height Junior
23 July Tim Johns Silver height  
14 July Ian Mitchell Diamond Distance  
11 July Bran Searle First solo Junior
10 July Aston Key Silver duration, Silver Complete  
6 July Peter Bennett Convert to Puchacz (Yeovilton) Junior
5 July Lisa Humphries Convert to LS3  
5 July Ruth Comer Convert to Libelle  
3 July Chris Mew First solo  
22 June Ed Dark Convert to Junior  
13 June Matt Smolinski Silver distance  
5 June Matthew Williamson Silver distance, Silver height  
31 May Tim Peters Convert to Junior  
31 May Martin Bennett Convert to Junior  
21 May Wyn Davies Gold distance,  Diamond Goal  
21 May Mark Layton 100km Diploma part 1  
21 May Mark Layton Silver distance, Silver complete  
17 May Matthew Williamson Cross-country endorsement  
15 May Nathaniel Rankin First solo (gliding)  
14 May Eric Alston 100km Diploma part 1 & 2  
14 May Ed Dark First solo  
17 April Douglas Boyle Resolo (after 20 years)  
10 April Mark Eatough Silver duration  
9 April Geoff Lawrence Convert to Pegase  
9 April Nigel Everett Convert to Pegase  
7 April Rick Andrews Bronze exam  
30 March Adrian Phillips Convert to IS-28M2A  
30 March Dave Clements Convert to Pilatus B4  
9 March Matthew Williamson Convert to K6  
9 March Luke Knight First solo (North Hill) Junior
9 March Peter Bennett Convert to K6 Junior
16 February Matt Smolinski Convert to K6 Junior
16 February Matthew Williamson Bronze exam  
16 February Tim Peters First solo  
22 January Andrew Mugleston Gold height (Omarama)  
       

 Previous achievements

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

 

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

  I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive Module Information